DATA PROTECTION ACT 1988 PDF DOWNLOAD

The Data Protection Act (c 29) is a United Kingdom Act of Parliament designed to protect personal data stored on computers or in an organised paper filing  ‎Contents · ‎Scope of protection · ‎Data protection principles · ‎Exceptions. The Data Protection Act , which was signed into law on 24 May , established under the Data Protection Acts and (pdf). Data protection laws can cause significant headaches for business owners and employers. As a business owner and/or employer you can.


DATA PROTECTION ACT 1988 PDF DOWNLOAD

Author: Mrs. Raphael Balistreri
Country: Greece
Language: English
Genre: Education
Published: 28 November 2015
Pages: 524
PDF File Size: 30.33 Mb
ePub File Size: 32.7 Mb
ISBN: 266-4-47141-447-7
Downloads: 96880
Price: Free
Uploader: Mrs. Raphael Balistreri

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1988 PDF DOWNLOAD


Individuals can be identified by various means including their name and address, telephone number or data protection act 1988 address.

The Act applies only to data which is held, or intended to be held, on computers 'equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose'or held in a 'relevant filing system'.

Data Protection Act 1998

If the company ignores the request, a court can order the data to be corrected or destroyed, and in some cases compensation can data protection act 1988 awarded. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless: Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.

Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.

Data Protection Act

Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. About the rights of individuals e.

Appropriate data protection act 1988 and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

Data protection act 1988 data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Data Protection Act - Wikipedia

Conditions relevant to the first principle Personal data should only be processed fairly and lawfully. In order for data to be classed as 'fairly processed', at least one of these six conditions must be applicable to that data Schedule data protection act 1988. Right of data subject to object to processing likely to cause damage data protection act 1988 distress 6A - 1 Subject to subsection 3 and unless otherwise provided by any enactment, an indi-vidual is entitled at any time, by notice in writing served on a data controller, to request him or her to cease within a reasonable time, or not to begin, processing or processing for a specified purpose or in a manner specified by the individual any personal data in respect of which he or she is the data subject if the processing falls within subsection 2 of this section, on the ground that, for specific reasons- a data protection act 1988 processing of those data or their processing for the purpose or in that manner is causing or likely to cause substantial damage or distress to him or her or to another person, and b the damage or distress is or would be unwarranted.

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1988 PDF DOWNLOAD

Rights in data protection act 1988 to automated decision making 6B 1 Subject to subsection 2 of this section, a decision which produces legal effects con-cerning a data subject or otherwise significantly affects a data subject may not data protection act 1988 based solely on processing by automatic means of personal data in respect of which he or she is the data subject and which is intended to evaluate certain personal matters relating to him or her such as, for example but without prejudice to the generality of the foregoinghis or her per-formance at work, creditworthiness, reliability or conduct.

Duty of care owed by data controllers and data processors 7.

Data Protection Acts and Informal Consolidation - Data Protection Commission - Ireland

Provided that, for the purposes only of this section, a data controller shall be deemed to have complied with the provisions of section 2 1 b of this Act if and so long as the personal data concerned accurately record data or other information received or obtained by him from data protection act 1988 data subject or a third party and include and, if the data are disclosed, the disclosure is ac-companied by - a an indication that the information constituting the data was received or obtained as aforesaid, b if appropriate, an indication that the data subject has informed the data controller that he regards the information as inaccurate or not kept up to data protection act 1988, and return to top 8.

Processing of personal data in certain cases 8. The Data Protection Commissioner 9. Individuals have privacy rights in relation to the processing of their personal data.

  • Data protection rights
  • Data Protection Act,
  • BBC Bitesize - GCSE ICT - Data Protection Act - Revision 2
  • Data protection rights
  • Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003
  • Accessibility links

It provides for a more uniform interpretation and application of data protection act 1988 protection standards across the EU. Data protection act 1988, member states have flexibility in certain areas and can make their own laws in these areas. For example, the GDPR specifies 16 years as the digital age of consent but allows member states to provide for a lower age — which cannot be lower than An accompanying Directive establishes data protection standards in the area of criminal offences and penalties.

This is known as the law enforcement Directive.



Related Post